Appliance Hardware FAQ

Power Supplies

What is the appliance voltage?

The power supply is auto-switching and will take 100-240V.

What kind of power cord is required?

We ship our appliances with a power cable that has a C13 connector at the device end and a C14 cable at the outlet end. You can substitute any similarly rated power cable that meets your requirements.

iDRAC Interface

What kind of connection does the iDRAC interface require?

RJ45 Ethernet.

What is the iDRAC interface for?

Lights-out management (LOM), which enables remote management of the appliance.

Does this interface require an IP address?

Yes. A static IP is recommended for remote management.

Should that IP address be on the same subnet as the Discover appliance management and capture interfaces?

The iDRAC IP address can be on the same subnet as the management interface.

What switch do I connect the iDRAC interface to?

Connect iDRAC to your management network and VLANs and make sure that your ExtraHop administrators can access the iDRAC IP address.

Primary Management Interface (1 or 3)

Which port is the primary management interface?

For the EDA 1100, EDA 6100, EDA 6200, EDA 8100, EDA 8200, and EDA 9100, interface 1 is the primary management port.

For the EXA 5200, ETA 6150, ETA 8250, EDA 9200, and EDA 10200, interface 3 is the primary management port.

What kind of connection does the primary management interface require?

RJ45 Ethernet.

What is this interface for?

The primary management interface is the interface that will attempt to acquire an IP address over DHCP when the appliance first boots after arrival from the factory.

This interface provides both management access to the appliance and can be configured for management plus NetFlow or management plus RPCAP, ERSPAN, and VXLAN. Access is available through a web browser to the ExtraHop Web UI and Admin UI or to the ExtraHop REST API.

The Discover and Command have both a Web UI and an Admin UI. The Explore and Trace appliances have an Admin UI only. All appliances have a REST API.

Does this interface require an IP address?

Yes.

What switch do I connect this interface to?

Connect this interface to your management network and VLANs. Note that the primary management interface can also send data out of your ExtraHop appliance to other systems, such as Open Data Stream and syslog.

Additional Capture Interfaces (1-4)

What kind of connection do these interfaces require?

Depending on the appliance, RJ45 Ethernet or fiber (SFP+ LC).

What are these interfaces for?

On the Discover, these interfaces can be configured as follows:

  • As additional dedicated management interfaces
  • As management interfaces with auxiliary capture capabilities for the following IP-based data sources
    • ERSPAN
    • RPCAP
    • VXLAN
    • NetFlow (Discover appliances only)
  • As capture interfaces for raw packet feeds such as SPAN (1 GbE interfaces only)

While 10 GbE management + capture interfaces on the EDA 10200, EDA 9200, and ETA 8250 can conduct management functions at 10 Gbps speeds, processing traffic such as ERSPAN is limited to 1 Gbps.

Do these interfaces require an IP address?

Yes, if configured as a management port or if processing NetFlow, ERSPAN, RPCAP, or VXLAN target.

Can the primary management IP address be on the same subnet as these management + capture interfaces?

No. All management-capable interfaces having an IP address must be configured with distinct subnets.

What switch do I connect these interfaces to?

Connect these interfaces to your traffic sources:

  • The links where your ERSPAN or RPCAP software taps are installed
  • The links where your SPAN sessions are configured
  • A SPAN or software tap aggregation switch

Management interfaces that are not the primary interface are disabled by default.

Primary Capture Interfaces (Interfaces 5-8)

Which interfaces are available on ExtraHop appliances?

Interfaces 5-6 are available on the EDA 6100, EDA 6200, EDA 8100, EDA 8200, ETA 6150, and ETA 8250.

Interfaces 5-8 are available on the EDA 9100, EDA 9200, and EDA 10200.

What kind of connection do these interfaces require?

The EDA 6100, EDA 6200, EDA 8100, EDA 9100, and ETA 6150, interfaces are equipped with 10GBASE-SR transceivers. These appliances connect to your equipment through fiber cables to 10GBASE-SR transceivers or through customer-supplied SFP+ DAC (twinax) cables.

The EDA 8200, EDA 9200 and ETA 8250 interfaces are equipped with 25GBASE-SR transceivers. These appliances connect to your equipment through fiber cables to 25GBASE-SR or 10GBASE-SR transceivers or through SFP28 DAC cables that you supply.

The EDA 10200 interfaces are equipped with 100GBASE-SR4 transceivers in their factory default configuration. These appliances connect to your equipment through fiber cables and 40GBASE-SR4 or 100GBASE-SR4 transceivers or through QSFP28 DAC cables that you supply, The EDA 10200 can be ordered with 25GBASE-SR transceivers for connection to your equipment similar to the ETA 8250.

What kind of fiber optic cable is required?

Appliances with 10GBASE-SR and 25GBASE-SR transceivers require 850nm multi-mode fiber cables with LC connectors.

The 10200 with 100GBASE-SR4 transceivers require 850nm multi-mode fiber cables with MPO connectors.

Who provides the transceivers?

On all appliances except for the EDA 10200, ExtraHop provides one SFP transceiver for each appliance interface.

The EDA 10200 has a total of four ports. The factory default appliance configuration has two ports with 100GBASE-SR4 transceivers and two open ports. You can order two or four 25GBASE-SR transceivers for the four available ports.

You must provide an SFP transceiver that is compatible with your switch

What switch do I connect these interfaces to?

Connect these interfaces to your traffic sources:

  • The links where your ERSPAN and RPCAP software taps are installed
  • The links where your SPAN sessions are configured
  • A SPAN or software tap aggregation switch
Published 2018-11-09 13:57